We care very much about the protection of your personal data. The below information is to provide you with an overview of how the company Kinderhotel Ramsi GmbH processes personal data, and what rights you have according to the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) which came into effect on 25 May 2018.

Our contact details for your communication are: 

Data controller:

Kinderhotel Ramsi GmbH
Kameritsch 8, A-9620 Hermagor

phone: + 43 (0) 4285/284            

fax: + 43 (0) 4285/2849         

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

                

For what purposes and on what legal basis are your data processed?

We process your personal data in line with the EU GDPR rules:

 

  • To fulfil a contract and take pre-contractual measures, Article 6 (1) Lit. b GDPR

Management of data for the processing of inquiries, quotation and bookings, including any correspondence in these matters. Processing of data needed to provide services and billing under the accommodation contract. The data you provide is required to carry out contractual services. Without this data, we can unfortunately not enter into a contract with you as far as hotel bookings are concerned.

 

  • Compliance with legal obligations, Article 6 (1) Lit. c GDPR

We must process data that we have received from you if we are legally obliged to do so, in particular to register you with the municipal authorities pursuant the relevant Austrian law (Meldegesetz, MeldeG).

 

  • Processing based on your consent, Article 6 (1) Lit. a GDPR

The internal use of your family photo in our system and its transfer to the organizers is voluntary and based on your consent. In addition, data are processed with your consent as necessary for services in the areas of childcare, animation, catering and transfers. You can revoke these consents at any time and independently of each other. As a result of a revocation, we will no longer process your data for the purposes mentioned above. Please contact us if you wish to withdraw your consent.

 

  • Processing based on our legitimate interest, Article 6 (1) Lit. f GDPR

In order to make your stay at our hotel pleasant and trouble-free, we store the information you provided as well as any requests of our customers in our database. This data will not be shared with third parties. We store and process this data because of our legitimate interest in providing the best possible service in our house. If you do not wish us to do so for reasons worthy of consideration, you can object to the processing.

How long will your data be stored?

The collected data will be deleted immediately once it is established that it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, or you have withdrawn your consent on which the processing has been based, or if your personal data has been processed unlawfully. We also store your data as part of the legal retention obligations. Children's passports will be disposed of in the file shredder after your holiday!

We share your data with the following recipients:

  • Municipal authority
  • Partner companies (ski schools, transfer providers, cable car operators), depending on the order
  • IT services companies for software maintenance and help desk

Personal data are not transferred to any third countries (states outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) or any international organisations.

Automatic decision-making including profiling according to Art.22 EU GDPR

We do not use any automated decision-making procedures, including profiling, which have a legal effect on you or affect you in a similarly significant way.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws, or your right to privacy has otherwise been violated in some other way, you can complain to the regulatory authority. The contact details of the Austrian data protection regulatory authority are given below.

Contact:                

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien

phone: + 43 1 52 152-0

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.